Anise Essential Oil Organic
Name: Pimpinella anisum (L.)
Why Anise? Anise is one of the oldest-known botanicals in aromatherapy. Pliny recommended it in the morning as a pick-me-up. Ancient Egyptians documented its use for household purposes. Charlemagne cultivated it on the imperial farms in the 9th century. It has a natural licorice-like flavor and savory, spicy aroma. The aromatherapy essential oil can encourage deep, rejuvenating inhalation.
Quality Assured: Our organic anise essential oil is responsibly sourced from Egypt. The essential oil is steam distilled from the seed. Every batch of oil is Certified Organic by Oregon Tilth and produced without the use of genetic engineering, artificial fertilizers, or pesticides. Additionally, our expert aromatherapists here at the Apothecary Shoppe personally assess all of our oils—using touch, taste, smell, and lab analyses—to ensure that your essential oil is suitable for use and entirely free of adulterants. A GC analysis of our Anise oil shows 89% anethole, 3.26% y-himachalene, and .98% astragal.
Curious about bottle sizes? Click Here.
How to Use
Benefits: Because of its distinct licorice-like flavor, anise is ideal for use in baked goods. It can also be a delightful addition to homemade fall-scented soaps and cosmetics.
Regulatory Status: Anise essential oil is listed on the FDA Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) list.
Oils That Blend Well With Anise: Anise has a warm, soft, spicy, sweet, rich fragrance. It blends well with:
- lavender Lavandula angustifolia
- pine Pinus palustris
- rose attar Rosa damascena
WIND DOWN MASSAGE BLEND:
Anise Pimpinella anisum oil: 6 drops
Rose attar Rosa damascena oil: 6 drops
Nutmeg Myristica fragrans oil: 6 drops
Sweet almond oil: 1/2 cup
Blend all ingredients and use as massage oil.
For California Residents
WARNING: This product may contain a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.