Witch Hazel Extract
Witch Hazel Extract is a clear distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried twigs of Hamamelis virginiana, containing natural oils and 14% alcohol. It is a natural astringent. It is a useful ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal preparations, including deodorants, after-shave lotions, cloth wipes, soaps, creams, and other products.
The bark and leaves are a powerful astringent and topical vascular and skin tonic, often used in aftershave and lotions for insect bites.
See more: Carrier Oils/Lotions/DIY Ingredients
For California Residents
WARNING: This product may contain a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Our Experts Recommend
from $ 3.10
from $ 2.68
from $ 7.09