logo  
Apothecary Shoppe : Store : Carrier Oils/Lotions :
Search
 

Advanced Search
Product Types
Accessories
ACHS Course Recommended Reading
ACHS Course Study Kits
ACHS Graduate Products
Alumni Marketplace
Apothecary Shoppe Preferred Club
Aromatherapy
Audio
Bath & Bodycare
Books
Bottles/Packaging
Calendars
Carrier Oils/Lotions
Children's Products
Cold & Flu - Just 4 Kids
Coupons
Decoders
Dietary & Wellness Products
Diffusers
Essential Oils
Flower Essences
Free Brochures
Free Downloads
Gardening
Gift Certificates
Gifts For Her Under $100
Gifts for Her Under $25
Gifts for Her Under $50
Gifts For Him Under $100
Gifts for Him Under $25
Gifts for Him Under $50
Gifts for Kids Under $25
Gifts for Kids Under $50
Gifts for Pets Under $25
Herb/Oil of the Month Club
Herbs
Holidays
Home Care
Homeobotanicals
Homeopathy
How-To Kits
Hydrosols
Ingredients
Iridology
Jewelry
Mother's Day Gifts
Pets
Posters And Charts
Refer A Friend
Seeds
Student and Alumni Marketplace
Student Success
Tea
Travel
Videos and DVDs
Vintage ACHS Apparel
**PROMOTIONS**

Jojoba Oil 16 oz

$27.00USD

16 oz/448 ml.

Botanical Source And Method Of Extraction:

Jojoba oil is technically a wax, not an oil. It comes from the seed of the shrub Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis. It is usually pressed, but occasionally it is extracted with the solvent hexane.

Aroma:

Light, waxy.

Color:

Yellow golden. If the oil is colorless, it has been bleached and is deodorized.

Taste:
Bitter, waxy.

Viscosity:

Thick, viscous; thicker than apricot oil, but not as thick as avocado oil.

Dermal Absorption:

Jojoba oil is rapidly absorbed and it leaves the skin feeling smooth. It is easily spread without leaving a shine.

Constituents:

The almost complete absence of glycerin indicates that the oil differs radically from all known seed oils. It consists of more than 70% fatty acids and is primarily mono-unsaturated.

Uses:

Jojoba oil is suitable for all types of skin, particularly aging skin. It is very similar to sebum, the natural oil produced by our own skin. It is readily absorbed. Its great advantage for commercial use is that it serves as a replacement for sperm whale oil, often used in the manufacturing of cosmetics.

Storage Requirements:

Jojoba oil is stable. It is very long-lasting and does not oxidize nor become rancid as long as it is not decolorized. Ideal storage temperatures should not exceed 50°F. Solidification will occur at 46.4°F, but the oil can be liquefied with no ill effects to the chemical properties or composition.

Photograph shows Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, reproduced with permission from http://ww1.clunet.edu/wf/des/flowers/fwr-313.htm

This product was added to our catalog on Monday 15 September, 2003.
Reviews


© 2009 The Apothecary Shoppe, All Rights Reserved