Log-in
Oregon Tilth Certified Organic by Oregon Tilth

Jojoba Oil Organic

$ 15.35
- +

Jojoba oil is technically a wax, not an oil. It comes from the seed of the shrub Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis. It is usually pressed, but occasionally it is extracted with the solvent hexane.

Aroma:Light, waxy.

Color: Yellow golden. If the oil is colorless, it has been bleached and is deodorized.

Taste: Bitter, waxy.

Viscosity:Thick, viscous; thicker than apricot oil, but not as thick as avocado oil.

Dermal Absorption: Jojoba oil is rapidly absorbed and it leaves the skin feeling smooth. It is easily spread without leaving a shine.

Constituents: The almost complete absence of glycerin indicates that the oil differs radically from all known seed oils. It consists of more than 70% fatty acids and is primarily mono-unsaturated.

Uses: Jojoba oil is suitable for all types of skin, particularly aging skin. It is very similar to sebum, the natural oil produced by our own skin. It is readily absorbed. Its great advantage for commercial use is that it serves as a replacement for sperm whale oil, often used in the manufacturing of cosmetics.

Storage Requirements: Jojoba oil is stable. It is very long-lasting and does not oxidize nor become rancid as long as it is not decolorized. Ideal storage temperatures should not exceed 50 F. Solidification will occur at 46.4 F, but the oil can be liquefied with no ill effects to the chemical properties or composition.

Photograph shows Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, reproduced with permission from http://ww1.clunet.edu/wf/des/flowers/fwr-313.htm

Certified Organic by Oregon Tilth and contains no additives, fragrances, or other adulterants.

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our Experts Recommend

Aloe Vera Gel

from $ 3.10

Our Customers Also Purchased

Scroll to top